Company Overview
News & Events
Company Blog
Management Team
Board of Directors
Awards
Careers
Corporate responsibility
Company Logo
Ignify - Library
Contact Us
Back to Home

From our CEOs Blog

Loading...
   

Ignify Privacy Policy

Last updated May 8, 2012

This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for the Ignify websites (collectively, the "Website" located at www.ignify.com or www.ecommercefordynamics.com or www.crmforbanks.info or www.crmforinsurance.net).

Ignify Inc., a Delaware corporation, the provider of the Website (referred to as "us" or "we"), is committed to protecting your privacy online. Please read the following to learn what information we collect from you (the "User" or the "End User") and how we use that information. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please email us.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY ACCESSING OR USING OUR WEBSITE, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTAND, AND AGREE TO BE BOUND TO ALL THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OUR WEBSITE TERMS OF USE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS, EXIT THIS PAGE AND DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THE WEBSITE.

NOTE: Your California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS have the right to request in writing from businesses with whom they have an established business relationship, (a) a list of the categories of personal information, such as name, e-mail and mailing address and the type of services provided to the customer, that a business has disclosed to third parties (including affiliates that are separate legal entities) during the immediately preceding calendar year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes and (b) the names and addresses of all such third parties. The Code further requires us to allow you to control who you do not want us to share that information with. To request the above information, please e-mail us at: privacy@ignify.com or write to us at: Ignify, Inc., Attn: Customer Service – Privacy, 200 Pine Avenue, 4th Floor, Long Beach, CA 90802, with a reference to California Disclosure Information. When contacting us, please indicate your name, address, email address, and what Personally Identifiable Information you do not want us to share with Affiliated Businesses or Marketing Partners. The request should be sent to the attention of our legal department, and labeled "California Customer Choice Notice." Please allow 30 days for a response. If we receive your request at a different e-mail or mailing address, we will respond within a reasonable period of time, but not to exceed 150 days from the date received. Please note that we are only required to respond to each customer once per calendar year. Also, please note that there is no charge for controlling the sharing of your Personally Identifiable Information or requesting this notice.

The remainder of this policy describes our Personal Information handling practices in detail.

  1. Changes to Privacy Policy

    If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the home page, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of notice on our home page.

  2. Types of Information Collected and Uses of Collected Information

    We collect two types of information about our Website Users: Personally Identifiable Information and Non-Personally Identifiable Information.

    Personally Identifiable Information. Personally Identifiable Information is information that identifies a specific End User. When you engage in certain activities on the Website, such as downloading a white paper, registering for an event or webinar hosted by us or our partners, submitting content and/or posting content in blogs, requesting a price quote for our products or services, filling out a survey, posting a review, or, requesting information about our services, applying for a job through the Website (collectively, "Identification Activities"), we may ask you to provide certain information about yourself. It is optional for you to engage in an Identification Activity. If you elect to engage in an Identification Activity, however, we may ask you to provide us with certain personal information about yourself, such as your first and last name, job title, company name, mailing address (including zip code), email address, telephone number (work, and/or cellular) and date of birth. When you order products or services, we may also ask you to provide us with your credit card number, expiration date and authentication codes or related information. Depending on the activity, some of the information we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some is identified as voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory information for a particular activity that requires it, you will not be permitted to engage in that activity.

    We use Personally Identifiable Information to provide products and services to you, process your orders, to conduct credit checks, determine appropriate payment terms and enter into contracts with you, or contact you, and provide you with order shipping and billing information, to provide you with product registration, activation, and technical and customer support, email you content on our products and services, enhance the operation of the Website, improve our marketing and promotional efforts, analyze Website use, improve our product and service offerings, to conduct questionnaires and surveys in order to provide better products and services to our customers and End Users (your completion of any questionnaire or survey is voluntary), to investigate, detect and protect us and any other third parties against error, negligence, breach of contract, fraud, theft and other illegal activities, to tailor the content you receive from us, and for any other purpose for which you consent. For example, if you send our customer service an email we may use your comments and feedback to tell others about our services, and may post your comment in our marketing materials or on our Website. Your comments may contain personal information such as your name, job title and company. We will obtain consent from you to post your name along with your comment prior to posting your comment for public view. In addition, if you use our Website to download information, content or a white paper or register for an event or webinar, we may store your personal information on our mailing list. We may also use Personally Identifiable Information to email you updates, contact you, enforce our agreements with you, including our Website Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy, comply with applicable law, and cooperate with law enforcement activities.

    Non-Personally Identifiable Information. Non-Personally Identifiable Information is information that does not identify a specific End User. This type of information may include things like the Uniform Resource Locator ("URL") of the website you visited before coming to our Website, the URL of the website you visit after leaving our Website, the type of browser you are using and your Internet Protocol ("IP") address. We, and/or our authorized Third Party Service Providers, may automatically collect this information when you visit our Website through the use of electronic tools like Cookies and Web beacons or Pixel tags, as described in Items 4 and 8 of this Privacy Policy.

    We use Non-Personally Identifiable Information to troubleshoot, administer the Website, analyze trends, determine how many visitors arrive at specific pages, the length and frequency of stays at our Website, the variety of searches of our Website’s database, gather demographic information, comply with applicable law, and cooperate with law enforcement activities. We may also share this information with our authorized Third Party Service Providers and Business Partners to measure the overall effectiveness of our online advertising, content, and programming.

  3. Release of Personally Identifiable Information

    We will not share, sell, rent, or trade your Personally Identifiable Information with other parties except as provided below:

    We may share your information with Authorized Third Party Service Providers. We provide services and products through third parties. These "Third Party Service Providers" perform functions on our behalf, like sending out and distributing our administrative, content update and promotional emails. We may share your Personally Identifiable Information with such Service Providers to send postal mail or email, administer events or webinar, remove repetitive information on customer lists, analyze data, provide marketing assistance, provide search results and links, process credit card payments, operate the Website, troubleshoot, and provide customer service. We may also collect personal information from individuals and companies with whom we have business relationships and may share your information with Service Providers to accomplish our administrative tasks. For example, when you order a service online, we release your credit card information to the card-issuing bank to confirm payment for the service and, if applicable, release your address to the delivery service to deliver the service. The privacy policy of Third Party Service Providers may differ from ours. If you have any questions regarding the privacy policy of one of our provider partners, you should contact the provider partner directly for more information.

    We may share your information in a Business Transfer. As with any other business, we could merge with, or be acquired by another company. If this occurs, the successor company would acquire the information we maintain, including Personally Identifiable Information. However, Personally Identifiable Information would remain subject to this Privacy Policy.

    We may share your information for our Protection and the Protection of Others. We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website; enforce or apply this Privacy Policy, our Website Terms of Use or other agreements regarding us or our Website; protect the rights, property or safety of the Website, its Users or others; protect ourselves against liability or prevent fraudulent activity; or where it is necessary to permit us to pursue available remedies or limit any damages that we may sustain.

  4. Release of Non-Personally Identifiable Information

    We may disclose or share Non-Personally Identifiable Information with our Business Partners or Vendors. For example, we may share aggregated demographic information (which does not include any Personally Identifiable Information) with Consultants and Services Providers and other parties as provided below:

    We also use Third Party Service Providers to track and analyze Non-Personally Identifiable usage and volume statistical information from our Users to administer our Website and constantly improve its quality. We may also disclose this information to get feedback or to optimize our website. Please note that this is not Personally Identifiable Information, only general summaries of the activities of our Users. Such data is collected on our behalf, and is owned and used by us.

  5. Updating and Correcting Information

    We believe that you should have the ability to access and edit the Personally Identifiable Information you provide us. You may change any of your Personally Identifiable Information by sending us an email at privacy@ignify.com or writing to us at 200 Pine Ave, Ste 400, Long Beach, CA 90802. Please indicate your name, address and email address, and what information you would like to update when you contact us.

    We encourage you to promptly update your Personally Identifiable Information if it changes. You may ask to have the information on your account deleted or removed; however, because we keep track of past transactions, you cannot delete information associated with past transactions on the Website. In addition, it may be impossible for us to completely delete all of your information because we periodically backup information.

  6. User Choices on Collection and Use of Information

    As discussed above, you can always choose not to provide information, although it may be required to engage in a certain activity on the Website.

    As a condition of downloading white papers, attending events, webinars or subscribing to our newsletter, we will send you Promotional emails. As a condition of purchasing products and services from us, we will send you Administrative and Promotional emails. We will send you information regarding your account activity and purchases as well as updates about our products and promotional offers. You cannot opt-out of Administrative Emails. "Administrative Emails" include emails regarding a particular User’s account, requests or inquiries, and purchases of products and services from us. In contrast to Administrative Emails, however, you do have a choice with respect to Promotional Emails. Promotional Emails advertise or promote our products and services, including exclusive sales and other offers, and/or the products and services of our Business partners. If you do not want to receive Promotional Emails from us, you may elect to opt-out of receiving Promotional Emails at any time after registering by e-mailing us at privacy@ignify.com, by writing to us at the address contained herein, or by hitting the "unsubscribe" button at the bottom of any of our e-mails. When contacting us, please indicate your name, address, email address, and what Promotional Emails you do not want to receive.

  7. Security of Information

    We take security seriously and take numerous precautions to protect the security of Personally Identifiable Information. Your Personally Identifiable Information resides on a secure server that only selected personnel and contractors have access to. We encrypt certain sensitive information (such as credit card information) using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to ensure that your Personally Identifiable Information is safe as it is transmitted to us.

    Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we employ commercially reasonable security measures to protect data and seek to partner with companies which do the same, we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted to or from the Website, and are not responsible for the actions of any third parties that may receive any such information.

  8. Data Tracking

    Cookies. To facilitate and customize your experience with the Website, we store cookies on your computer. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a User’s computer for record-keeping purposes which contains information about that User. We use cookies to save you time while using the Website, remind us who you are, and track and target User interests in order to provide a customized experience. Cookies also allow us to collect Non-Personally Identifiable Information from you, like which pages you visited and what links you clicked on. Use of this information helps us to create a more user-friendly experience for all visitors. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by our Website only. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you may be able to modify your browser settings to decline cookies. Please note that if you decline or delete these cookies, some parts of the Website may not work properly.

    Other Tracking Devices. We may use other industry standard technologies like pixel tags and web beacons to track your use of our Website pages and promotions, or we may allow our Third Party Service Providers to use these devices on our behalf. Pixel tags and web beacons are tiny graphic images placed on certain pages on our Website, or in our emails that allow us to determine whether you have performed a specific action. When you access these pages or open or click an email, pixel tags and web beacons generate a Non-Personally Identifiable notice of that action. Pixel tags allow us to measure and improve our understanding of visitor traffic and behavior on our Website, as well as give us a way to measure our promotions and performance. We may also utilize pixel tags and web beacons provided by our Marketing Partners for the same purposes.

  9. Privacy Policies of Third Party Websites

    This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you on www.ignify.com and www.ecommercefordynamics.com and www.crmforbanks.info and www.crmforinsurance.net. Other websites that may be accessible through this Website have their own privacy policies and data collection, use and disclosure practices. If you link to any such website, we urge you review the website’s privacy policy. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties.

  10. Miscellaneous Privacy Issues

    Children. Minors under the age of 18 may not use the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18, and no part of the Website is designed to attract anyone under the age of 18. Ignify does not sell products or services for purchase by children.

    Public Areas. We may provide areas on our Website where you can publicly post information about yourself, can communicate with others such as discussion boards or blogs, or can review content we submit. This information may be accessible by other individuals and companies and may appear on other websites or web searches, and therefore this information could be read, collected, and used by others. For example, if you post your email address along with a public restaurant review, you may receive unsolicited messages. We have no control over who reads your postings or what other users may do with the information you voluntarily post, so please use caution when posting any personal information. We do obtain consent from our users to post their name along with their reviews.

    Facebook Connect. The Ignify Site allows users to access Facebook Connect to interact with friends and to share on Facebook through Wall and friends' News Feeds. When you click on "Connect with Facebook" you may be prompted to enter your Facebook credentials or to "Sign up for Facebook." By proceeding you are allowing the Ignify Site to access your information and you are agreeing to the Facebook Terms of Use in your use of Ignify Sites.

  11. Contacting Us

    Whether you’re a new or loyal customer, consultant, publisher, media member or job seeker we’d like to stay connected and want to hear from you!

    Corporate Address
    Ignify Inc.
    200 Pine Ave
    4th Floor
    Long Beach, CA 90802

    For Customers
    Customer Service Inquiries | support@ignify.com

Microsoft Dynamics AX for Real Estate Event
Sept 8, 11 am Manila
Sept 15, 11 am Singapore
More Information
CRM for Insurance Webinar.
Sept 10: 11 am Pacific
Sept 11: 9 am Singapore
More Information
Sept 11, 2014:
11 am Pacific / 2 pm Eastern: Ignify eCommerce with Microsoft Dynamics ERP demonstration.
More Information
Warehouse Management with Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 Webinar.
Sept 17, 11 am Pacific
Sept 18, 9 am Singapore
More Information
Sept 18, 2014:
11 am Pacific / 2 pm Eastern: Web-based and Mobile device Order Entry for Sales reps and CSRs with integration to Microsoft Dynamics ERP and CRM. Click here to register
Microsoft Gold Certified Partner
Ignify Wins 2013 Microsoft Dynamics Partner of the Year Award
Ignify Wins 2012 Microsoft Dynamics Partner of the Year Award
Ignify Wins 2012 Microsoft Dynamics Partner of the Year Award
Red Herring Ranks Ignify in Global 100 Technology Companies
Microsoft Dynamics Inner Circle Partner
ISO 9001 Certification for Ignify demonstrates excellence
Ignify ranks on the Deloitte Technology Fast 500 list of fastest growing companies in North America for the sixth year in a row
 
Copyright © Ignify Inc. 2013-2014. All rights reserved. | Privacy Policy